Call Us Today 888-908-CARS (2277)

FAQ

FAQ

Is Charity Motors a tax deductible organization?

Yes.We are a 501(c)(3) organization, as approved by the IRS, to receive donated items and issue a tax-deductible donation receipt.

Can I claim a full fair-market value for my vehicle?

Yes.Charity Motors Inc, is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) as a charity qualified to receive tax deductible contributions. As a donor, you will receive a receipt stating your eligibility for a tax deduction in the amount of the donated vehicle’s full fair-market value.
The full fair-market value tax deduction is eligible to be included on the donor’s Form 1040 (U.S. Individual Income Tax Return, Schedule A – Itemized Deductions) as a charitable contribution.There are limitations on charitable deductions, therefore, we advise all donors to consult their tax advisor when claiming their tax deduction.

Do I have to choose from your list of charities?

No.That’s an advantage with Charity Motors, which supports thousands of charitable organizations.You can choose any 501(c)(3) organization in good standing to receive the proceeds from your car donation.

You can choose your church, school, veteran’s organization, human service organization, civic or cultural organization, hospital, medical foundation, etc. to receive the proceeds of your car sale. Once you make your choice, we will do the rest. 

Do I qualify to purchase a car?

Yes.If you meet the federal definition of “low-income” then you qualify to receive a 50% subsidy on the purchase price of your car. This is because we serve low-income people in need of low-cost transportation.For more information on updated federal regulations about low-income thresholds and guidelines, please visit the US Health and Human Services’ website.

Does Charity Motors take other items besides cars?

Yes.We accept boats, motorcycles, RVs, camper trailers and, in some cases, real estate.Please contact us for more details. 

Does the vehicle title get transferred out of my name?

Yes.We are one of the few car donation programs that has secured a dealer’s license.This license allows us to transfer the title out of the donor’s name in accordance with state law.We will take care of this for you too!

Back to Top